Notes › Life Essays › One transcript, five GPAs: weighted averages and working back to a target

One transcript, five GPAs: weighted averages and working back to a target

Last October a junior student photographed the transcript printed from the academic system and sent it to me, saying the internship application form had a single "GPA" field that asked for three decimals. He calculated "credits times grade point, divided by total credits" twice, got 2.943 once and 2.600 the other time, and finally wrote down 3.394. I checked it course by course for him and understood: the argument was not about arithmetic but about the convention. Change the score-to-grade-point table for the same transcript and the number is no longer the same.

1. Lay out all 10 courses one by one

The working paper I used is the sample transcript built into the page: 10 courses, one of them with 0 grade points and one with 0 credits. It puts the inputs and outputs of every convention on one sheet, which makes cell-by-cell checking easy.

CourseCreditsScoreGrade point, banded 4.0 scaleCredit grade points
Advanced Mathematics (I)5883.0015.00
Linear Algebra3924.0012.00
College English (IV)4792.008.00
Data Structures and Algorithms4954.0016.00
Outline of Modern Chinese History3853.009.00
College Physics (Electromagnetism)4732.008.00
Organic Chemistry3550.000.00
Physical Education (Basketball)1853.003.00
Situation and Policy0651.000.00
Graduation Project (Thesis)8934.0032.00
Counted: 9 courses35.0103.00

On the banded 4.0 scale, this sheet counts 9 courses, 35.0 total credits and 103.00 credit grade points, so the weighted GPA is the last column added up and divided by total credits: 103.00 ÷ 35.0 = 2.943, out of 4.0, or 73.6% used. The per-course multiplication is straightforward: Graduation Project (Thesis) 8 × 4.00 = 32.00, Organic Chemistry 3 × 0.00 = 0.00.

2. Each of the four averages does one job

  • Weighted GPA 2.943: credits as weights, the number the "GPA" field most often points to.
  • Simple GPA 2.600: credits ignored, so the 1-credit Physical Education (Basketball) weighs the same as the 8-credit Graduation Project (Thesis).
  • Credit-weighted average score 84.37: still on the 100-point scale, no grade point involved.
  • Arithmetic average 81.00: percentage scores added and divided by the number of courses, the crudest of the four.

The four numbers cannot be swapped: his 3.394, my 2.943 and his roommate's 84.37 all describe the same transcript.

3. Change the table and the number changes

I ran this sample through all five scales in GPA Calculator:

ScaleWeighted GPACredit grade pointsMaximumUsed
Banded 4.02.943103.004.073.6%
US +/- 4.02.994104.804.074.9%
4.3 scale2.994104.804.369.6%
Linear 5.03.394118.805.067.9%
Curved 4.03.283114.914.082.1%

The five numbers run from 2.943 to 3.394, and the difference comes entirely from the conversion table. More important is the last column: 3.394 uses only 67.9% of a 5.0 maximum, while 2.943 uses 73.6% of a 4.0 maximum; the larger number actually fills less of its scale. I rechecked that share in Percentage Calculator: 3.394 ÷ 5.0 = 67.9%, 2.943 ÷ 4.0 = 73.6%. There is another trap: looking up 84.37 in the banded table lands in the 80-point band, 3.00, but converting course by course and then weighting gives 2.943; averaging first erased the drag from the low-scoring course.

4. The thresholds jump, and one point drops a whole band

  • 95 points → 4.00, 90 points → 4.00: this range is not subdivided.
  • 89 points → 3.00, 88 points → 3.00: a full band below 90, and Advanced Mathematics (I) at 88 sits here.
  • 80 points → 3.00, 79 points → 2.00: College English (IV) at 79 falls just below the jump.
  • 70 points → 2.00, 60 points → 1.00, 59 points → 0.00, 55 points → 0.00.
  • Per-course grade point range 0.00 to 4.00.

Two courses both worth 3.00: Outline of Modern Chinese History carries 3 credits into 9.00, Physical Education (Basketball) carries 1 credit into 3.00, a threefold difference in what enters the numerator.

5. "Can it still be pulled up to 3.5" is a reverse problem

This is what he really wanted to ask. The reverse path is: credit grade points needed = target GPA × (credits completed + credits remaining) − current GPA × credits completed, then divide by credits remaining to get the average grade point each remaining credit must earn. The inputs are a weighted GPA of 2.943, 60 credits completed and 40 credits remaining (100.0 total):

ScaleTarget GPACredits remainingCredit grade points neededAverage per creditMinimum average score neededCeiling if all remaining credits are perfect
Banded 4.02.54073.421.83570.0 points3.366
Banded 4.03.040123.423.08590.0 points3.366
Banded 4.03.540Not reachable4.3363.366
Banded 4.03.510Not reachable6.8423.094
Banded 4.03.580313.423.91890.0 points3.547
4.3 scale4.040Not reachable5.5093.516

Watching two columns is enough. With 40 credits remaining, even perfect scores only reach 3.366, so 3.5, 3.8 and 4.0 are all judged unreachable: the required average per credit of 4.336, 5.086 and 5.586 has already passed the 4.0 maximum. Shrink the remaining credits to 10 and the ceiling falls to 3.094 while 6.842 is needed; expand to 80 credits (140.0 total) and it becomes reachable after all, requiring 3.918, a minimum average score of 90.0 and a ceiling of 3.547. On the 4.3 scale, a target of 4.0 with 40 credits remaining is likewise unreachable, since 5.509 exceeds the 4.3 maximum and the best possible is 3.516. This is arithmetic only, with no advice about which course to take.

Q: GPA 3.5 on which scale?

Give the scale before the number: for the same sample, the banded 4.0 scale gives 2.943, the US +/- 4.0 and 4.3 scales both give 2.994, the linear 5.0 scale gives 3.394 and the curved 4.0 scale gives 3.283. Without stating the maximum, none of these numbers can be interpreted.

Q: Does a zero-credit course count?

Situation and Policy has 0 credits, a score of 65, 1.00 grade points and 0.00 credit grade points: it enters "courses not counted for credit: 1 (average grade point 1.00)" and it also enters the simple average of 2.600 across 10 courses, while the weighted 2.943 has it in neither numerator nor denominator.

Q: How do the weighted and simple averages differ?

In the weights. 2.943 and 2.600 come from the same transcript: the first scales by credit, so the 8-credit Graduation Project (Thesis) brings 32.00 and the 1-credit Physical Education (Basketball) brings only 3.00; the second treats all 10 courses alike.

Q: How much can one 55 drag the GPA down?

On the banded 4.0 scale a 55 earns only 0.00, yet Organic Chemistry carries 3.0 credits, which means those 3.0 credits contribute 0.00 to the 103.00 numerator while the 35.0 denominator still counts them.

Back to that "GPA" field. What I finally wrote for him was 2.943, with a note beside it saying banded 4.0 scale and a line below giving 84.37, so anyone reading the form knows the 100-point convention has not been hidden. There is one rule of thumb: if a conversion table is supplied, convert course by course with that table; if not, write the scale after the number. The sample can demonstrate differences between conventions, not any school's actual weighting. If it is really going to an application, refill the 10 rows using the table in the student handbook and check the total once more.

📎 Related articles

A photo rotated 90° lies flat again on another device: how the EXIF flag and a real rotation split the work 2026-10-22 Same Day Every Month Versus Every 28 Days, 29 Days Apart Within a Year 2026-10-22 Shuffling with a random sort comparator is already unfair 2026-10-21 Two gallons, two horsepower ratings, two byte prefixes: ask which one first 2026-10-21 Born on 29 February: which day you turn 18 in a common year 2026-10-21